People v. Bracey
[…] We granted defendant's petition for leave to appeal. 177 Ill. 2dR. 315.

ANALYSIS

The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed byour federal and state constitutions. In People ex rel. Daley v. Joyce,126 Ill. 2d 209, 212-13 (1988), we discussed the right to trial by jury,stating, "We are dealing here with one of the most revered of all rightsacquired by a people to protect themselves from the arbitrary use ofpower by the State."

A defendant may, of course, waive the right to a jury trial, butany such waiver, to be valid, must be knowingly and understandinglymade. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2002) ("Every person accused of anoffense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless ***understandingly waived by defendant in open court"); In re R.A.B.,197 Ill. 2d 358, 364 (2001); People v. Frey, 103 Ill. 2d 327, 332(1984). Whether a jury waiver is valid cannot be determined byapplication of a precise formula, but rather turns on the particularfacts and circumstances of each case.