People v. Bracey
[…] Frey, 103 Ill. 2d 327, 332(1984). Whether a jury waiver is valid cannot be determined byapplication of a precise formula, but rather turns on the particularfacts and circumstances of each case. In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d at 364;Frey, 103 Ill. 2d at 332. A written waiver, as required by section115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 ("All prosecutions*** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waivesa jury trial in writing" (emphasis added) (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West2002))), is one means by which a defendant's intent may beestablished. However, adherence to this provision, whilerecommended, is not always dispositive of a valid waiver. See Peoplev. Scott, 186 Ill. 2d 283 (1999).