People v. Botruff
[…] Section 25(e) of the Act provides,in part, as follows:

"Whenever the person who is the subject of the petition isrequired to submit to an examination under this Act, he orshe may retain experts or professional persons to perform anexamination. *** If the person is indigent, the court shall,upon the person's request, appoint a qualified and availableexpert or professional person to perform an examination ***and participate in the trial on behalf of an indigent person."725 ILCS 207/25(e) (West 2000).

Section 55(a), in addition to providing for periodic reexaminationof persons committed under the Act, states, in relevant part:

"At the time of a reexamination under this Section, theperson who has been committed may retain or, if he or she isindigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualifiedexpert or a professional person to examine him or her."(Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2000).

According to the State, section 25(e) pertains to a person's rightsat the time of the original petition for civil commitment, while section55(a) involves a respondent's rights upon reexamination, after theperson has been civilly committed.