People v. Blair
[…] See725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2000). Proceedings under the Actare commenced by the filing of a petition in the circuit court in whichthe original proceeding took place. Section 122-2.1 of the Act speaksto orders of dismissal. The statute requires that within 90 days afterthe filing and docketing of each petition, the circuit court mustexamine the petition and enter one of two orders set forth within thesubsections of the statute. Relevant to this appeal is section122-2.1(a)(2), which states:

"If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and thecourt determines the petition is frivolous or is patentlywithout merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order,specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law made inreaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West2000).

At this juncture in the proceedings, the Act does not allow the Statethe opportunity to raise any arguments against the petition.