People v. Blair
[…] It is also consistent with a clear,obvious, or plain lack of "merit," meaning without "legal significance,standing, or importance." (Emphasis added.) Webster's Third NewInternational Dictionary 1414 (1993); Black's Law Dictionary 1003(7th ed. 1999). Thus, where res judicata and forfeiture preclude adefendant from obtaining relief, such a claim is necessarily "frivolous"or "patently without merit."

The legislature has granted the courts the ability to make thesedeterminations in sections 122-2.1(a)(2) and 122-2.1(c). 725 ILCS5/122-2.1(a)(2), (c) (West 2002). The statute states that the circuitcourt "shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying thefindings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching itsdecision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2002). Again, resjudicata and forfeiture are conclusions of law. The language of section122-2.1(a)(2) does not limit or qualify the type of conclusion of lawand therefore does not disable a judge from considering res judicataand forfeiture.