People v. A Parcel of Property Commonly Known as 1945 North 31st Street, Decatur, Macon County, Illinois
[…] The answer must contain certain information, including thecircumstances surrounding the claimant's acquisition of the property.725 ILCS 150/9(D) (West 2002).

In a proceeding under the Forfeiture Act, the State has the initialburden of showing the existence of probable cause for forfeiture of theproperty. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 2002). When the State satisfiesits burden of establishing probable cause, the burden shifts to theclaimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the propertyis not subject to forfeiture. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 2002). Aclaimant may satisfy this burden by establishing one of the innocent-owner defenses provided in section 8 of the Forfeiture Act. 725 ILCS150/8 (West 2002). "If the State does show existence of probablecause and the claimant does not establish by a preponderance of theevidence that the claimant has an interest that is exempt under Section8 of this Act, the court shall order all property forfeited to the State."725 ILCS 150/9(H) (West 2002). With these principles in mind, weturn to claimants' contentions.

I. Statutory Exemption

Claimants first observe that they hold title to the 1945 North 31stStreet property as tenants by the entirety.