People ex rel. Madigan v. Snyder
[…] In count I of the complaint, petitioners allege that the Governorlacked the authority to commute the sentences of inmates who failed tosign or otherwise consent to their clemency petitions. Article V, section12, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides that:

"The Governor may grant reprieves, commutations andpardons, after conviction, for all offenses on such terms as hethinks proper. The manner of applying therefore [sic] may beregulated by law."

Pursuant to this section, the General Assembly has exercised its authorityto regulate the process of application for clemency in section 3-3-13 ofthe Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-3-13 (West 2002)).That section provides that petitions seeking clemency "shall be in writingand signed by the person under conviction or by a person on his behalf."730 ILCS 5/3-3-13(a) (West 2002).