People ex rel. Devine
[…] Other enactmentsexpressly demand a return receipt to complete service. See, e.g.,225 ILCS 115/18 (West 2000) (Veterinary Medicine and SurgeryPractice Act of 1994) (notice is given to the owner "by certifiedmail, return receipt requested, and shall allow a period of 7 daysto elapse after the receipt is returned before disposing of suchanimal"); 705 ILCS 405/2-30(1)(a) through (1)(c) (West 2000)(Juvenile Court Act of 1987) ("[t]he return receipt, when returnedto the clerk, shall be attached to the original notice, and shallconstitute proof of service"); 750 ILCS 25/10(a)(1) (West 1998)(Expedited Child Support Act of 1990) ("[i]f service is made bycertified mail, the return receipt shall constitute proof of service");765 ILCS 1033/15(b) (West 1998) (Museum Disposition ofProperty Act) ("[n]otice is deemed given if the museum receives,within 60 days of mailing the notice, a return receipt"). Therefore,based upon our principles of statutory construction and the cleardifference in wording between sections 4(A) and 4(B), we mustconstrue the omission of the return receipt requirement fromsection 4(B) as intentional. See People v.