Nudell v. Forest Preserve Dist. of Cook County
[…] Accordingly, the statement was at bestobiter dictum, which is not binding as authority or precedent withinthe stare decisis rule. See Cates, 156 Ill. 2d at 80.

Similarly, in Carver, the issue was whether the trial court hadproperly dismissed the plaintiff's complaint for administrative reviewfor failure to have the summons issued timely. Carver, 186 Ill. 2d at556. In addressing whether the plaintiff had shown that she made a"good-faith" effort to comply with section 3-103 and have hersummons issued within 35 days after the defendant mailed its decisionto her, this court quoted the portion of Lockett stating that "section3-103 of the Act requires that an action for administrative review 'becommenced "by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summonswithin 35 days" of receipt of the decision being appealed.'" Carver,186 Ill. 2d at 559, quoting Lockett, 133 Ill. 2d at 354. This court thennoted that it had distinguished the requirement of a timely filedcomplaint, which is jurisdictional, from the requirement of a timelyissued summons,