Morris v. Margulis
[…] Share Health Plan of Illinois, Inc., 188 Ill. 2d17, 30-31 (1999). Summary judgment can aid in the expeditiousdisposition of a lawsuit, but it is a drastic measure and should beallowed only "when the right of the moving party is clear and freefrom doubt." Purtill v. Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 240 (1986). If theplaintiff fails to establish any element of his claim, summaryjudgment is appropriate. Pyne v. Witmer, 129 Ill. 2d 351, 358(1989). Our standard of review is de novo. Jones v. Chicago HMOLtd., 191 Ill. 2d 278, 291 (2000).

Section 13-214.3(b) provides:

"An action for damages based on tort, contract, orotherwise *** against an attorney arising out of an act oromission in the performance of professional services ***must be commenced within 2 years from the time theperson bringing the action knew or reasonably should haveknown of the injury for which damages are sought." 735ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 1994).

Section 13-214.3(b) contains its own "discovery" rule.