Metzger v. DaRosa
[…] In construing the meaning of astatute, the primary objective of this court is to ascertain and give effect tothe intention of the legislature, and all other rules of statutory constructionare subordinated to this cardinal principle. Carver, 203 Ill. 2d at 507. Theplain language of the statute is the best indicator of the legislature's intent.Allstate Insurance Co. v. Menards, Inc., 202 Ill. 2d 586, 591 (2002).When the statute's language is clear, it will be given effect without resortto other aids of statutory construction. Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d439, 445 (2002).

Section 19c.1 of the Personnel Code provides:

"(1) In any case involving any disclosure of information by anemployee which the employee reasonably believes evidences-

(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation; or

(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse ofauthority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health orsafety if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law, theidentity of the employee may not be disclosed without theconsent of the employee during any investigation of theinformation and any related matters.

(2) No disciplinary action shall be taken against anyemployee for the disclosure of any alleged prohibited activityunder investigation or for any related activity. For thepurposes of this Section, disciplinary action means anyretaliatory action taken against an employee, including butnot limited to reprimand, suspension, discharge, demotion ordenial of promotion or transfer." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS415/19c.1 (West 2002).

Section 19c.1 does not articulate any precise relief for a state employeewho suffers retaliatory action in violation of this provision.