Lauer v. American Family Life Insurance Co.
[…] Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill.2d 178, 189 (1990). The best indication of legislative intent is thestatutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. IllinoisGraphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). Moreover,courts afford considerable deference to the interpretation placed ona statute by the agency charged with its administration. Denton v.Civil Service Comm'n, 176 Ill. 2d 144, 148 (1997); City ofDecatur v. American Federation of State, County, & MunicipalEmployees, Local 268, 122 Ill. 2d 353, 361 (1988).

Section 224 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/224 (West2000)) sets forth the standard provisions required in life insurancepolicies issued in Illinois. The relevant portion is subsection (c),which contains the requirements for the contestability period:

"(c) A provision that the policy, together with theapplication therefor, a copy of which shall be endorsedupon or attached to the policy and made a part thereof,shall constitute the entire contract between the parties andthat after it has been in force during the lifetime of theinsured a specified time, not later than 2 years from itsdate, it shall be incontestable except for nonpayment ofpremiums ***; provided that the application therefor neednot be attached to or made a part of any policy containinga clause making the policy incontestable from date ofissue." 215 ILCS 5/224(c) (West 2000).

The appellate court read the "it" in the clause "after it hasbeen in force during the lifetime of the insured a specified time,not later than 2 years from its date" as referring to the "entirecontract between the parties" rather than to the "policy."