Land v. Board of Education
[…] There is nothinginherent in the act of promulgating rules or procedures thatsuggests someone other than the one announcing the rules willimplement them. The Board could promulgate rules andprocedures either as a means of instructing its agents or employeesto whom the task will be delegated, or as a means of giving noticeto affected parties of the procedures and criteria that it intends toapply. By enacting this provision authorizing the Board topromulgate rules, the legislature simply did not speak to the matterof delegating authority for layoffs. We conclude that section34-18(31), standing alone, does not reveal either a legislativeintent that the Board may delegate responsibility for carrying outthe layoff policy or the opposite intent.

The appellate court then looked to the language of section34-8.1: "The right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be vestedsolely with the board." 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 (West 1998). Relyingon dictionary definitions of the words "vested" and "right," theappellate court concluded that the Board alone is allowed to makelayoffs and, thus, cannot implement a policy delegating thisauthority.