Krohe v. City of Bloomington
[…] Rather, as the foregoing account demonstrates,both of the Bill's sponsors were concerned from the outset withline-of-duty disabilities, explicitly informing their colleagues ofthe Bill's focus immediately prior to every vote. In light of thisunambiguous legislative history, and in light of section 10(a)'sfacial ambiguity, we will defer to the legislature's judgment.Accordingly, like the appellate and circuit courts below, weconstrue the phrase "catastrophic injury" as synonymous with aninjury resulting in a line-of-duty disability under section 4-110 ofthe Code.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate courtis affirmed.



Affirmed.

 

 

1. 1Line of duty disability pensions are paid to firefighters who "as theresult of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from theperformance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts ofduty, [are] found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabledfor service in the fire department." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).

2. 2As discussed further below, this is but one of several definitionstendered by the City.