Knolls Condominium Ass'n v. Harms
[…] Defendant does not contend thatthese criteria were not satisfied here.

Additional support for plaintiff's right to maintain a cause ofaction for possession is found in section 9-111(a) of the forcibleentry and detainer statute (735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2000)).That section provides in relevant part as follows:

"As to property subject to the provisions of the'Condominium Property Act' *** when the action isbased upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to paywhen due his or her proportionate share of the commonexpenses of the property, *** and if the court finds thatthe expenses *** are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shallbe entitled to the possession of the whole of the premisesclaimed, and judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall beentered for the possession thereof and for the amountfound due ***." 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2000).