Knolls Condominium Ass'n v. Harms
[…] (b) Any attorneys' fees incurred by the Associationarising out of a default by any unit owner, his tenant,invitee or guest in the performance of any of theprovisions of the condominium instruments, rules andregulations or any applicable statute or ordinance shall beadded to, and deemed a part of, his respective share of thecommon expense." (Emphases added.) 765 ILCS 605/9.2(West 2000).

Section 9-102(a)(7) of the Code gives the board of managers of acondominium association the authority to maintain a forcible entryand detainer action against a defaulting unit owner as follows:

"(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands ortenements may be restored thereto under any of thefollowing circumstances:

* * *

(7) When any property is subject to the provisions ofthe Condominium Property Act, the owner of a unitfails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionateshare of the common expenses of such property, or ofany other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaidfine, the Board of Managers or its agents have servedthe demand set forth in Section