Kingbrook Inc. v. Pupurs
[…] The pertinent portions of the Code and our rules read asfollows. Our Rule 303(a)(1) governs when a notice of appeal mustbe filed in civil cases. It states that

"Except as provided in paragraph (b) below, the noticeof appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit courtwithin 30 days after the entry of the final judgmentappealed from, or, if a timely post-trial motion directedagainst the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or anonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the orderdisposing of the last pending post-judgment motion." 155Ill. 2d R. 303(a)(1).

Section 2-1203(a) of the Code, which governs post-judgmentmotions in cases decided without a jury, provides that

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within30 days after the entry of the judgment or within anyfurther time the court may allow within the 30 days or anyextensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or aretrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate thejudgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West1998).

Kingbrook also calls our attention to section 2-1202 of theCode, which governs post-trial motions in cases decided by a jury.Section 2-1202(b) provides in part that