Jinkins v. Lee
[…] Sachs explained, "My responsibility was to decidewhat the patient's disposition should be-is he safe to go home, or does heneed an evaluation of possible admission-but not to decide where thatshould take place." The decision as to where he would be admitted,whether it was Christ Hospital or another hospital, "was an administrativeissue rather than a doctor issue," according to Dr. Sachs. Theadministrative decision belonged to a licensed clinical social worker atChrist Hospital, Leonard Kemp.

Kemp filled out a petition asserting that George was subject toinvoluntary admission pursuant to section 3-601 of the Mental Health andDevelopmental Disabilities Code (Code) (405 ILCS 5/3-601 (West1996) (providing "[w]hen a person is asserted to be subject to involuntaryadmission and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization isnecessary for the protection of such person or others from physical harm,any person 18 years of age or older may present a petition to the facilitydirector of a mental health facility")).