In re Parentage of John M.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 2002).If the results of paternity testing obtained pursuant to this sectionshow that the presumed father is not the biological father, thepresumption in section 5 is rebutted. 750 ILCS 45/11(g) (West 2002).

Although the Act contains no express requirement that a courtconsider the best interests of the child before any testing is conductedor a legal determination of paternity is made (see In re Marriage ofSlayton, 277 Ill. App. 3d at 577), section 14 of the Act provides thatany decisions regarding custody and visitation "shall [be] determine[d]in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the IllinoisMarriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.]and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a findingin the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2002).