In re Marriage of King
[…] Swiatek relies on section508(c) of the Act, which was substantially amended in 1997. In particular,he relies on language in section 508(c)(2) that a petition for setting finalattorney fees constitutes a "distinct cause of action." 750 ILCS5/508(c)(2) (West 2000).

The amendments to section 508(c) must be understood in the contextin which they were made. Prior to those amendments, contribution of onespouse to the other spouse's attorney fees and determination of a client'sliability to his or her own attorney for fees were decided at the samehearing. Section 508(a) provided in pertinent part:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing,and after considering the financial resources of the parties, mayorder any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own costsand attorney's fees and for the costs and attorney's feesnecessarily incurred *** [by the opposing party]." 750 ILCS5/508(a) (West 1996).