In re Marriage of Kates
[…] Mark argues that under section 11(a), a circuit court has the powerto order DNA testing at the request of a party to a paternityproceeding. The thrust of Mark's argument appears to be that ifthe court has the authority to order DNA testing, this rendersmeaningless any requirement that DNA test results disprovingpaternity be obtained prior to the filing of a section 7(b-5) action.This argument is without merit.

The plain language of section 11(a) shows that it does notapply to causes of action filed under section 7(b-5). As set forthabove, section 11(a), which was enacted prior to section 7(b-5),states that a court "may, and upon request of a party shall, order ordirect the mother, child and alleged father to submit to [DNA]tests to determine inherited characteristics." (Emphasis added.)750 ILCS 45/11(a) (2000). As the emphasized terms indicate,section 11(a) applies only where there is an alleged father, andthus a question of paternity in the first instance.