In re Justin M.B.
[…] Defendant has not raised achallenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, so we express noopinion on the issue.

We also review the adjudicatory hearing on February 9, 1999,at which Judge Anderson imposed the five-year probationary termfor residential burglary, No. 98-JD-196, and aggravated battery,No. 98-JD-205. The docket sheet entry for this date states:"finding of delinquency entered." "Docket" is defined as, "Aformal record in which a judge or court clerk briefly notes all theproceedings and filings in a court case." Black's Law Dictionary495 (7th ed. 1999). Section 5-620 requires the court to "make andnote in the minutes of the proceeding a finding of whether or notthe minor is guilty." 705 ILCS 405/5-620 (West 1998). A docketentry, therefore, is an appropriate place for the court to record afinding of guilt in compliance with section 5-620.

Here, the court explicitly recorded a finding of delinquency onthe docket sheet.