In re J.J.
[…] At that point, it would have proved the parent unfit byclear and convincing evidence. The majority has effectively turnedthe one-year minimum time period into an absolute one-yearperiod. The statute does not, however, refer to habitualdrunkenness within a one-year period; it refers to habitualdrunkenness for at least one year. These terms are notsynonymous. When the legislature means "within" or "during" ituses those terms. To see this, one only has to count down twostatutory subparts from the one at issue. See 750 ILCS50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2000) ("to make reasonable progress towardthe return of the child to the parent within 9 months after anadjudication of neglected or abused minor" (emphasis added));750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(iii) (West 2000) ("to make reasonableprogress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period" (emphasis added)). The daunting task now facingthe legislature is how to fix the statute in light of the majority'sinterpretation.