In re India B.
[…] Rather, the trial court, in the context of placingrespondent in default, barred her from "testifying" and "presentinga defense" or "further pleadings." The judge did not and could nothave prevented her from attempting to stop or stay enforcement ofthe default judgment; it is undisputed that she was allowed to filea motion to vacate that judgment and nothing in the recordindicates that she was barred from seeking a stay.

Moreover, she could have sought the effects of a stay almostimmediately after the default judgment. Section 2-1305 of theCode provides in relevant part:

"Motion to stay. A party intending to move to set asideany judgment *** may apply to the court or to the judgein chamber for a certificate (which the judge may, in hisor her discretion, grant) that there is probable cause forstaying further proceedings until the order of the court onthe motion. Service of a copy of the certificate at the timeof or after service of the notice of the motion stays allfurther proceedings accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1305(West 2000).

Respondent's insinuation that a request for a stay would havebeen a waste of time is without merit.