In re Estate of Poole
[…] Clausen maintains that she, as grandmother, has preference overPoole because Poole cannot establish paternity under Illinois law.Moreover, the parties disagree over how the term "parent" as used insection 9-3 should be defined. Poole points to section 2-2 of theProbate Act, which controls the distribution of an intestateillegitimate's estate and argues the statute allows parents to inheritfrom an illegitimate person, just as parents may inherit from alegitimate person, if the illegitimate's parents are "eligible." 755 ILCS5/2-2 (West 1998). Section 2-2 states:

"As used in this Section, 'eligible parent' means a parent ofthe decedent who, during the decedent's lifetime,acknowledged the decedent as the parent's child, establisheda parental relationship with the decedent, and supported thedecedent as the parent's child." 755 ILCS 5/2-2 (West1998).

According to Poole, he can also serve as administrator under section9-3 because he satisfies the definition of an "eligible parent" forpurposes of inheritance under section 2-2.