In re Estate of Poole
[…] We thereforebelieve it was correct for a probate estate to be created under thesecircumstances. Illinois law allows for "damages where the nearly full-term child dies before birth" under the Wrongful Death Act. Seef v.Sutkus, 145 Ill. 2d 336, 339 (1991). Not all wrongful-death cases,however, result in a filing of an action under the Wrongful Death Act,and not all claims need be pursued by an administrator appointedsolely under that act. See 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 1998) (stating thatif the only asset in a deceased's estate is a cause of action for wrongfuldeath "and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate hasbeen filed," the court upon motion of any person who would beentitled to a recovery under the Wrongful Death Act "without openingof an estate" may appoint a special administrator for the deceasedparty).