In re Estate of Andernovics
[…] A review ofthe Probate Act of 1975 as a whole reaffirms the trial court'sfunction as an overseer to the payment of claims against the estateand the distribution of the remaining assets to the beneficiaries andcreditors. One task of the court in that role, as announced inMillard, is to ensure only just claims are charged against theestate. To achieve this end, the trial court must be free to requireproof of claims.

Section 18-11 of the Act provides additional support for ourinterpretation that the trial court possesses discretion in allowingall claims. In pertinent part, section 18-11(a) provides:

"(a) The representative may at any time pay or consentin writing to all or any part of any claim *** to the extentthe claim has not been disallowed by the court ***. ***At the request of any interested person the representativemust establish the propriety of his allowance of anyclaim." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/18-11(a) (West1998).