In re C.W.
[…] Rather, the legislature provideda single ground of unfitness: "Failure to protect the child fromconditions within his environment injurious to the child'swelfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(g) (West 1998). This court cannot, inthe guise of statutory construction, expand this ground of unfitnessbeyond its plain language; we must give effect to the statute aswritten. See D.L., 191 Ill. 2d at 9.

We do not imply that evidence of a parent's failure to corrector improve injurious conditions following removal of the child isirrelevant in determining unfitness. Section 1(D)(m) provides aseparate ground of unfitness that specifically addresses a parent'sfailure "to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions thatwere the basis for the removal of the child," and the failure "tomake reasonable progress toward the return of the child." 750ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 1998).