In re B.L.S.
[…] The State contends that habitual juvenile offenders are notentitled to credit for predisposition confinement because the Actdoes not expressly provide for such credit. B.L.S. argues that anhabitual juvenile offender is entitled to receive the same credit asan adult offender sentenced to a determinate sentence.

Also at issue is the social investigation report requirement ofthe Act. Section 5-705(1) of the Act provides, in relevant part:

"At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determinewhether it is in the best interests of the minor or the publicthat he or she be made a ward of the court, and, if he orshe is to be made a ward of the court, the court shalldetermine the proper disposition best serving the interestsof the minor and the public. *** No order of commitmentto the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division, shallbe entered against a minor before a written report of socialinvestigation, which has been completed within theprevious 60 days, is presented to and considered by thecourt." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2000).