In re Andrea F.
[…] Nothing in eithersubsection (1) or (2) provided that parents had the right to be admonishedthat they risked having their parental rights terminated if they failed tocooperate with DCFS. Thus, prior to January 1, 1998, section 1-5(3) didnot require trial courts to admonish parents that they risked having theirparental rights terminated if they failed to cooperate with DCFS.

Section 1-5(3) was amended, effective January 1, 1998, to requiretrial courts to admonish parents that they "must cooperate with [DCFS],comply with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions thatrequire[d] the child to be in care, or risk termination of their parentalrights" (705 ILCS 405/1-5(3), 2-21(1), 2-22(6) (West 1998)).