In re Andrea F.
[…] Before 1998, section 1-5(3) of the Act required courts to "explainthe nature of the proceedings and inform the parties of their rights underthe first two paragraphs of this Section." 705 ILCS 405/1-5(3) (West1996). The rights afforded by these paragraphs included the right to bepresent, the right to be heard, the right to present evidence, the right tocross-examine witnesses, the right to examine court files and records, andthe right to be represented by counsel. 705 ILCS 405/1-5(1) (West1996). Section 1-5(3) was amended by Public Act 90-28, effectiveJanuary 1, 1998. It requires the circuit court to admonish parents at thetime of their first appearance, upon adjudication, and following thedispositional hearing, that they "must cooperate with [DCFS], comply withthe terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions that require thechild to be in care, or risk termination of their parental rights" 705 ILCS405/1-5(3), 2-21(1), 2-22(6) (West 1998).