Illinois Republican Party v. Bd. of Elections
[…] Whenever in the judgment of the Board, after affording due notice and an opportunity for a public hearing, any personhas engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice which constitutes or will constitute a violation of any provisionof this Article or any regulation or order issued thereunder, the Board shall issue an order directing such person totake such action as the Board determines may be necessary in the public interest to correct the violation." 10 ILCS5/9-21 (West 1996).
In addition, section 1A-7 of the Code provides that "[f]ive members of the Board are necessary to constitute aquorum and 5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective ***." 10 ILCS 5/1A-7 (West1996).

Respondents contend that if the Board is unable to achieve a majority determination as to whether or not a complaint hasbeen filed on justifiable grounds following the closed preliminary hearing, the Board is prohibited from taking furtheraction on the complaint.