Illinois Republican Party v. Bd. of Elections
[…] Complainant appealed this order directly to the appellate court as provided by section 9-22 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/9-22(West 1996)). In a published opinion, the appellate court remanded the cause to the Board, ordering that those memberswho voted that the complaints were not filed on justifiable grounds state of record their reasons for so voting. 294 Ill. App.3d 915. Respondents petitioned this court for leave to appeal, which we granted. 177 Ill. 2d R. 315(a).

ANALYSIS

Section 9-21 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Upon receipt of [a] complaint, the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not thecomplaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds. *** If the Board determines that the complaint has notbeen filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing.
Whenever in the judgment of the Board, after affording due notice and an opportunity for a public hearing, any personhas engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice which constitutes or will constitute a violation of any provisionof this Article or any regulation or order issued thereunder, the Board shall issue an order directing such person totake such action as the Board determines may be necessary in the public interest to correct the violation." 10 ILCS5/9-21 (West 1996).
In addition, section 1A-7 of the Code provides that "[f]ive members of the Board are necessary to constitute aquorum and 5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective ***." 10 ILCS 5/1A-7 (West1996).