Gumma v. White
[…] Before addressing these issues, we examine the zero-tolerance law under which Ryan Gumma's driver's license was suspended.

The zero-tolerance statute, which came into effect on January 1, 1995, is set forth in section 11-501.8 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.8 (West 1998)). The statute provides in subsection (a) that, if a person under the age of 21, while operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state, is arrested for any traffic violation and the arresting officer "has probable cause to believe that the driver has consumed any amount of an alcoholic beverage," the driver "shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of the person's blood." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.8(a) (West 1998).