Girot v. Keith
[…] App. 3d 1068, 462 N.E.2d557, 560 (1984)." However, in Kaemmerer v. St. Clair CountyElectoral Board, 333 Ill. App. 3d 956, 959 (2002), the Fifth Districtof the Appellate Court held, contrary to its prior holding in In reObjection of Cook: "The Code provides a means to substitute astatutorily designated person to replace an 'interested' board member.*** [S]ection 10-9(6) establishes a process for the substitution of amember of the Electoral Board in the event of a conflict."Kaemmerer, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 959-60.

Indeed, subsection (d) of section10-9(6) states, inter alia: "Anyvacancies on an electoral board not otherwise filled pursuant to thisSection shall be filled by public members appointed by the Chief Judgeof the Circuit Court for the county wherein the electoral board hearingis being held upon notification to the Chief Judge of such vacancies."10 ILCS 5/10-9(6)(d) (West 2002). Thus, contrary to the Board'sdecision, we agree with Kaemmerer, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 960, thatsection 10-9(6) of the Code covers the instant situation, allowing fora substitution of a board member "in the event of a conflict." See alsoAnderson v.