Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205
[…] After receiving a charter school proposal, the local school board must convene a public meeting to obtain information relevant to the proposal. 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(c) (West 2002). Within 30 days of that meeting, the local school board must convene another public meeting and vote to either grant or deny the proposal. 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(e) (West 2002). In evaluating a charter school proposal, the local school board must give preference to proposals that "(1) demonstrate a high level of local pupil, parental, community, business, and school personnel support; (2) set rigorous levels of expected pupil achievement and demonstrate feasible plans for attaining those levels of achievement; and (3) are designed to enroll and serve a substantial proportion of at-risk children." 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(a)(1) through (a)(3) (West 2002).

The local school board must then report its decision to the State Board. 105 ILCS 5/27A-8(f) (West 2002); 23 Ill. Adm. Code