Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205
[…] A charter school is a public school organized and operated as a nonprofit entity independent of, but funded by, the school district in which it operates. A party seeking to establish a charter school must submit a proposal to both the State Board and the local school board in the form of a proposed contract. 105 ILCS 5/27A-7(a) (West 2002). There are 15 requirements for a charter school proposal, including "[e]vidence that the terms of the charter as proposed are economically sound for both the charter school and the school district." 105 ILCS 5/27A-7(a)(9) (West 2002).

As part of the contract, the party proposing the charter school and the local school board must agree on funding and any services that the school district will provide to the charter school. 105 ILCS 5/27A-11(b) (West 2002).