Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205
[…] A major source of this funding is so-called per capita student tuition-money provided from the state to school districts according to the number of students and their average daily attendance. See 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(C) (West 2002). The Charter Schools Law provides: "In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or more than 125% of the school district's per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter school." 105 ILCS 5/27A-11(b) (West 2002). The legislature, however, intended that such "funding and service agreements *** shall be neither a financial incentive nor a financial disincentive to the establishment of a charter school." 105 ILCS 5/27A-11(b) (West 2002).