Chavda v. Wolak
[…] In enacting Ordinance No. 4482, the Village of Lombard relied upon a 1997 amendment to section 11-91-1 of the IllinoisMunicipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 1998)). Prior to the 1997 amendment, section 11-91-1 provided, inter alia,that (1) upon a determination that it will serve the public interest, a municipality may vacate any street or alley within itsjurisdiction; and (2) a municipality may require all abutting owners to pay compensation to the municipality in exchange forthe rights acquired upon vacation. See 65 ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 1996). The 1997 amendment, in relevant part, added thefollowing language to section 11-91-1:

"If the ordinance provides that only the owner or owners of one particular parcel of abutting property shall makepayment, then the owner or owners of the particular parcel shall acquire title to the entire vacated street or alley, orthe part thereof vacated." 65 ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 1998).

Following the adoption of Ordinance No. 4482, plaintiffs filed a declaratory judgment action in the circuit court of Du PageCounty.