Carver v. Nall
[…] The court should grant the motion only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support acause of action. On appeal, review is de novo. In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d 179, 189 (1997).

This appeal involves the timeliness requirements of the Act. Section 3-102 mandates that "[u]nless review is sought of anadministrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before theadministrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." (Emphasis added.)735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1996). Section 3-103 of the Act provides:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and theissuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served uponthe party affected by the decision ***." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1996).

In an administrative review action, the circuit court clerk "shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff."