Carver v. Nall
[…] When rulingon a motion to dismiss, the trial court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable tothe nonmoving party. The court should grant the motion only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support acause of action. On appeal, review is de novo. In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d 179, 189 (1997).

This appeal involves the timeliness requirements of the Act. Section 3-102 mandates that "[u]nless review is sought of anadministrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before theadministrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." (Emphasis added.)735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1996). Section 3-103 of the Act provides: