Carver v. Nall
[…] Weconclude that the "good-faith effort" exception to this timeliness requirement does not apply to this case.

II. Adequacy of Notice

Carver asserts another exception to the timeliness requirements of section 3-103 of the Act. Carver contends that the 35-dayfiling period was tolled because the Commission's notice to her was statutorily and constitutionally inadequate.

A. Statutory Adequacy

Carver contends that the Commission provided her with statutorily inadequate notice of its decision. She points to section10-50(b) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (Procedure Act), which mandates: "All agency orders shall specifywhether they are final and subject to the Administrative Review Law." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(b) (West 1996). TheCommission's decision did not include this information. Thus, according to Carver, the Commission's failure to follow thisprovision tolls the 35-day filing period.

We cannot accept this argument.