Brandt v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] The Health Center filed a motion to dismiss countsIV through VI under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure(Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 1998)) because the HealthCenter was not a merchant of medical devices and because thetransaction between Brandt and the Health Center waspredominantly for services instead of goods. Pursuant to section2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 1998)), the motionalleged Brandt failed to comply with the pleading requirements ofsection 2-622 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 1998)).Section 2-622 requires a plaintiff to attach an affidavit "[i]n anyaction, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiffseeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital,or other healing art malpractice." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West1998). The trial court granted the motion to dismiss withoutprejudice for failure to comply with section 2-622.