Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] Indeed, the Commission is entitled to great deference because it is an administrative body possessing expertise in the field of public utilities. United Cities Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 163 Ill. 2d 1, 12 (1994). However, the Commission's interpretation of a question of law is not binding on a court of review. United Cities Gas, 163 Ill. 2d at 12.

Section 9-220 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act (Act) states:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-201, the Commission may authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges based upon changes in the cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power *** through the application of fuel adjustment clauses ***." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-220 (West 1996).

Given this statutory language, the contract restructuring cost and associated carrying costs may be passed to consumers through the use of an FAC if these costs are "costs of fuel."