People v. Welch
[…] Clair County order, thedefendant was first transported to Madison County for his arraignment.

The defendant argues that he was denied his right to a speedy trial because he wasarrested on the Madison County warrant on June 27, 2001, and was not arraigned on thecharge until December 11, 2001, a period of 167 days. The defendant contends that pursuantto the speedy trial statute (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2000)), he was entitled to a trial onthe Madison County charge within 120 days of his arrest. Section 103-5(a) of the Code ofCriminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant part, "Every person in custody in this Statefor an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from thedate he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***." 725 ILCS5/103-5(a) (West 2000).

The defendant argues that, according to People v. Clark, 188 Ill. App. 3d 130 (1989),because the defendant was originally arrested on the Madison County warrant, MadisonCounty is the only authority that held him and his 120 days ran the entire time St.