People v. Rokita
[…] Rokita also contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to meet criterianot contained in the statute in order to obtain DNA testing. Specifically, he contends thatthe trial court mistakenly believed that it could grant the motion only if Rokita could showthat the finding of guilt might have been erroneous and that there was no time limit for asection 116-3 motion.

Section 116-3 provides:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered thejudgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint orforensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial whichresulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which isnow requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of[the] trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.

(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:

(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or herconviction; and

(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain ofcustody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tamperedwith, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.

(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designedto protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing processupon a determination that:

(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to producenew, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant'sassertion of actual innocence;

(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generallyaccepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(West 1998).

Prior to the analysis of Rokita's arguments, a brief discussion of DNA testing is inorder.