People v. Ripplinger
[…] Defendant also concedes that an Illinois State Police officer may demandblood from an unconscious defendant if the defendant is at a hospital in Illinois. However,defendant argues that this section does not grant an Illinois State Police officer authority todemand blood from an unconscious defendant at a hospital in an adjoining state. We believethat defendant's reading of section 11-501.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code is too narrow.

Absent from defendant's brief and arguments on appeal, and absent from the trialcourt's list of sections on which it based its ruling, is reference to section 11-501.1(b) of theIllinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(b) (West 1998)). Section 5/11-501.1(b)provides:

"(b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a conditionrendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn theconsent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or tests may beadministered, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(b) (West 1998).

Pursuant to this section, even though a defendant may be unconscious, unconsciousness willnot to be construed as a withdrawal of consent to the taking of blood samples for testingpurposes.