People v. Ripplinger
[…] Defendant argues thatbecause the Illinois legislature has not specifically granted Sprankle the authority to demandblood from an unconscious defendant outside the borders of the State of Illinois, the bloodsamples and test results should have been suppressed. We disagree with defendant'sarguments.

The basis for the trial court's decision that Officer Sprankle had authority to travel toMissouri and seize the blood from the unconscious defendant is found in section 11-501.1of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (1998)). Section 11-501.1(a) providesin relevant part:

"(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle uponthe public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to achemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining thecontent of alcohol *** in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuanceof a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similarprovision of a local ordinance. The test or tests shall be administered at the directionof the arresting officer. *** For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law enforcementofficer of this State who is investigating the person for any offense defined in Section11-501 may travel into an adjoining state, where the person has been transported formedical care, to complete an investigation and to request that the person submit tothe test or tests set forth in this Section." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a)(West 1998).