People v. Pittman
[…] Count two,unlawful possession of cannabis, is a class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(e) (West1996).

Defendant's two guilty pleas and their disposition have been described in the openingremarks of this opinion and will not be restated here.

ANALYSIS

Defendant contends that his sentence on count one should be reduced to 12 years'imprisonment, because section 5-5-4 of the Code prohibits the circuit court from sentencinghim to a longer prison term than 12 years, as the increase in sentence was not justified byconduct that occurred after the original sentencing hearing. Section 5-5-4 provides:

"Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateralattack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for adifferent offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the priorsentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the moresevere sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after theoriginal sentencing." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 1996).