People v. Penrod
[…] We now turn to defendant's argument that section 103-5(a) of the speedy trial actapplies to this case. Defendant's argument is premised upon his contention that he was notin the custody of the Department of Corrections on the parole violation but, rather, was inthe continuous custody of the State for the pending burglary offenses from the date he wasarrested. We disagree with defendant's initial premise.

The record indicates that defendant was serving a period of mandatory supervisedrelease at the time of his arrest on the burglary charges. Section 3-14-2(a) of the UnifiedCode of Corrections provides that the Department of Corrections "shall retain custody of allpersons placed on parole or mandatory supervised release *** and shall supervise suchpersons during their parole or release period in accord with the conditions set by the PrisonerReview Board." 730 ILCS 5/3-14-2(a) (West 1992). According to this provision, defendantremained in the custody of the Department of Corrections during the mandatory supervisedrelease program. Defendant had not been "discharged" from the Department of Corrections.