People v. Mayhall
[…] Defendant further argues that section 4-103(a)(2) fails to adequately address the concerns of the legislature in attempting to curtail vehicle-theft- related activities and, instead, punishes otherwise innocent conduct. The State argues that section 4-103(a)(2), as applied to defendant, is not unconstitutional because in this case the jury was instructed that in order for defendant to be found guilty under the statute, he had to have the intent to defraud or commit a crime. The jury found defendant guilty of violating section 4- 103(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 4-103 states in pertinent part: "(a) It is a violation of this Chapter for: *** (2) A person to knowingly remove, alter, deface, destroy or falsify a manufacturer's identification number of a vehicle or an engine number of a motor vehicle or any essential part thereof having an identification number." 625 ILCS 5/4- 103(a)(2) (West 1994). Norman Thompson, an investigator with the Secretary of State police, testified that defendant made a voluntary statement regarding the events surrounding the red 1985 Honda.