People v. Jennings
[…] The order signed by the State's Attorney of Shelby County does not refer toeither a case file number or the name of the case to which Lolie was allegedly appointed toact as a special assistant. This type of appointment cannot be condoned. State's Attorneysare clearly not meant to have such unbridled authority in the appointment of specialprosecutors. The appointment of a special prosecutor is limited to a specific case, and theorder appointing such an attorney must be a part of the record.

Moreover, State's Attorneys cannot simply create assistant positions as they see fit. Section 4-2003 of the Counties Code provides as follows:

"[W]here assistant State's [A]ttorneys are required in any county, the numberof such assistants shall be determined by the county board, and the salaries of suchassistants shall be fixed by the State's Attorney subject to budgetary limitationsestablished by the county board and paid out of the county treasury ***." 55 ILCS5/4-2003 (West 2002).

The provisions in place for the appointment of assistants were not followed here.