People v. Greer
[…] A person commits armed violence when he uses a firearm in the commission of afelony offense. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 2000). Unlawful possession of a controlledsubstance with intent to deliver is a felony offense. 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2000). Butis armed violence based on the commission of this felony a forcible felony? Armed violenceis not specified as a forcible felony in the statute defining that term. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West2000). But does it fall within the residuary clause of that statute as a "felony which involvesthe use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual"? We conclude that,at least in this case, it does.

The Appellate Court, First District, recently addressed a similar question, involvinga different underlying offense and, on the facts of that case, reaching a conclusion differentthan the one we reach herein.