People v. Bowman
[…] "The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that he has readthe pleading, motion[,] or other paper; that to the best of his knowledge, information,and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warrantedby existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversalof existing law[;] and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as toharass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." 155 Ill. 2d R. 137.

Section 122-4 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, regarding pauper petitions,provides, "A petitioner who is a prisoner *** who files a pleading *** that purports to bea legal document seeking post[]conviction relief *** against the State *** in which the courtmakes a specific finding that the pleading *** is frivolous shall not proceed as a poor personand shall be liable for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs ***." 725 ILCS5/122-4 (West 2000). Contrary to the State's assertion, section 122-4 does not prohibit theapplication of Rule 137 in postconviction proceedings.