People v. Bowman
[…] Section 122-4 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, regarding pauper petitions,provides, "A petitioner who is a prisoner *** who files a pleading *** that purports to bea legal document seeking post[]conviction relief *** against the State *** in which the courtmakes a specific finding that the pleading *** is frivolous shall not proceed as a poor personand shall be liable for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs ***." 725 ILCS5/122-4 (West 2000). Contrary to the State's assertion, section 122-4 does not prohibit theapplication of Rule 137 in postconviction proceedings. See also 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West2000) (regarding proceedings on a postconviction petition, this section provides, "The courtmay in its discretion make such order as to *** filing further pleadings *** as shall beappropriate, just[,] and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.").

Imposing sanctions pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 is within the sounddiscretion of the trial court, and the trial court's decision will not be disturbed by a court ofreview absent an abuse of discretion. Wagener v. Papie, 242 Ill. App. 3d 354, 363 (1993).