People v. Bonutti
[…] The State contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in its interpretation of theIllinois Administrative Code. The State argues that the regulation should have beenconstrued to mean that if an officer observes the subject for the required 20-minute periodprior to testing and the officer does not observe any outward manifestations indicating thatthe subject has vomited or regurgitated, then the breath test must be presumed reliable. Wedisagree.

Section 11-501.2 of the Code provides in relevant part:

"(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out ofan arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 ***, evidence of theconcentration of alcohol *** in a person's *** breath at the time alleged, asdetermined by analysis of the person's *** breath ***, shall be admissible. Wheresuch test is made[,] the following provisions shall apply:

1. Chemical analyses of the person's *** breath *** to be consideredvalid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed accordingto standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensedphysician, registered nurse, [or] trained phlebotomist acting under thedirection of a licensed physician, certified