People v. Altom
[…] Ill. Rev.Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a)(1).

Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code provided, in pertinent part:

"(b) the following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to imposean extended[-]term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender who was at least17 years old on the date the crime was committed:

***

(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and the court finds that theoffense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative ofwanton cruelty; or

(3) When a defendant is convicted of any felony committed against:

(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of the offense;

(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the time of the offense; or

(iii) a person physically handicapped at the time of the offense." Ill. Rev. Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3.2(b).