Morietta v. Reese Construction Co.
[…] Jacobson v.General Finance Corp., 227 Ill. App. 3d 1089 (1992).

2. Statute of Limitations

The plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in determining that the construction statuteof limitations of section 13-214(a) was inapplicable and that the general statute of limitationsof section 13-202 applied (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a), 13-202 (West 2002)). The plaintiff claimsthat the four-year statute of limitations applies because the defendant's removal and repavingof Illinois Route 4 under the IDOT contract meets all the criteria for an improvement to realestate.

Section 13-214(a) applies to any actions "based upon tort, contract[,] or otherwiseagainst any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision,observation[,] or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to realproperty." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2002). Section 13-214 applies to all parties engagedin construction activities. Wright v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 335 Ill. App.3d 948 (2002).