Local Union NOS. 15 v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n.
[…] Illinois Power Co., 316 Ill. App. 3d at 257.

For an entity to operate as an ARES and serve any retail customer or other user in theState of Illinois, the entity must first obtain a certificate of service authority from theCommission. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(a) (West 2000). A verified application containinginformation showing that the applicant meets the requirements of section 16-115 must befiled with the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(b) (West 2000). The Commission shallthen grant the application for a certificate of service authority if it makes certain findings asset forth in subsection (d) of section 16-115. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d) (West 2000).

Section 16-115(d) provides as follows:

"(d) The Commission shall grant the application for a certificate of serviceauthority if it makes the findings set forth in this subsection based on the verifiedapplication and such other information as the applicant may submit:

(1) That the applicant possesses sufficient technical, financial[,] andmanagerial resources and abilities to provide the service for which it seeks acertificate of service authority. ***;

(2) That the applicant will comply with all applicable federal, State,regional[,] and industry rules, policies, practices[,] and procedures for the use,operation, and maintenance of the safety, integrity[,] and reliability[] of theinterconnected electric transmission system;

(3) That the applicant will only provide service to retail customers in anelectric utility's service area that are eligible to take delivery services under this Act;

(4) That the applicant will comply with such informational or reportingrequirements as the Commission may by rule establish and provide the informationrequired by Section 16-112. ***;