Local Union NOS. 15 v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n.
[…] However, section 16-101A of the CustomerChoice Law (220 ILCS 5/16-101A(c) (West 2000)), entitled "Legislative findings," makesclear that the legislature was concerned that the Illinois electrical utilities that hadundertaken certain investments be able to maintain, upon the introduction of competitioninto the market, a reasonable opportunity to obtain a return on their investments. Thelegislature noted that it was concerned that new entrants into the industry might be able totake an unreasonable advantage of the investments that had been made by the formerlyregulated industry. 220 ILCS 5/16-101A(c) (West 2000). Specifically, section 16-101A(c)provides:

"With the advent of increasing competition in this industry, the State has acontinued interest in assuring that the safety, reliability, and affordability of electricalpower is not sacrificed to competitive pressures[] and[,] to that end, intends toimplement safeguards to assure that the industry continues to operate the electricalsystem in a manner that will serve the public's interest. Under the existing regulatoryframework, the industry has been encouraged to undertake certain investments in itsphysical plant and personnel to enhance its efficient operation, the cost of which ithas been permitted to pass on to consumers. The State has an interest in providingthe existing utilities a reasonable opportunity to obtain a return on certaininvestments on which they depended in undertaking those commitments in the firstinstance while, at the same time, not permitting new entrants into the industry to takeunreasonable advantage of the investments made by the formerly regulated industry." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-101A(c) (West 2000).

Clearly, the legislature was concerned with allowing into the market new entrants that mightbe able to take an unreasonable advantage over the existing utilities.