Kaemmerer v. St. Clair County Electoral Board
[…] Fox, 64 Pa. 169, 185 (1870)." Will, 449 U.S.at 214, 66 L. Ed. 2d at 405, 101 S. Ct. at 480.

Fortunately, we need not apply the rule of necessity in this case with respect to the ElectoralBoard. The Code provides a means to substitute a statutorily designated person to replacean "interested" board member. Section 10-9(2) of the Code provides that objections tonominations of candidates for county offices shall be decided by the county officers electoralboard, and that section sets forth the county officers who shall constitute the board. 10 ILCS5/10-9(2) (West 1992). Also, section 10-9(6) establishes a process for the substitution ofa member of the Electoral Board in the event of a conflict. 10 ILCS 5/10-9(6) (West 1992). Section 10-9(6) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"In the event that any member of the appropriate board is a candidate for theoffice with relation to which the objector's petition is filed, he shall not be eligible toserve on that board and shall not act as a member of the board and his place shall befilled as follows:

a. In the county officers electoral board by the county treasurer, and if he orshe is ineligible to serve, by the sheriff of the county."

* * *