Jones v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] The arbitratorgranted the City's motions. The Commission affirmed and adoptedthe arbitrator's decisions. After consolidating all the cases, thetrial court affirmed the Commission except as to claimant Jones; inthat case, the court ruled that the City had made an election toproceed under the Act instead of under its ordinance and reversedthe Commission. This appeal by the claimants, except for Jones,and the cross appeal by the City, followed.

At the time relevant to this case, section 22-306 of thePension Code provided in part:

"The corporate authorities of any city or the [sic]village may provide by ordinance that in case of an accidentresulting in an injury to or death of a policeman or firemanin the employ of such city or village while in the performanceof his duties, the officer at the head of the department ...may secure and provide proper medical care and hospitaltreatment for any such policeman or fireman." 40 ILCS 5/22-306 (West 1992).

When a municipality enacted such an ordinance, "no common law orstatutory right to recover damages" against the municipality "shallbe available." 40 ILCS 5/22-307 (West 1992). This court, inVillage of Winnetka v. Industrial Comm'n, 232 Ill.