Jines v. Jurich
[…] Defendant appeals.



ANALYSIS

Plaintiff did not file a brief in this matter. The record is simple and this court is ableto decide the merits of the case without the aid of a responding brief. See First CapitolMortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495(1976).

The resolution of this case involves an interpretation of the provisions for determiningvisitation under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (the Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/14(West 2000)). Section 14(a)(1) establishes the requirements for a judicial determination ofvisitation. This section reads, in part, as follows:

"The judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve provisions concerning anyduty and amount of child support and may contain provisions concerning the custodyand guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, [and] the furnishingof bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, which the court shalldetermine in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage andDissolution of Marriage Act and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide thecourt in a finding in the best interests of the child. In determining custody, jointcustody, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the IllinoisMarriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2000).

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly failed to place the burden uponplaintiff to prove that visitation was in the best interests of the child.