Jines v. Jurich
[…] In determining custody, jointcustody, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the IllinoisMarriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2000).

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly failed to place the burden uponplaintiff to prove that visitation was in the best interests of the child. Section 607 of theIllinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/607 (West2000)) creates a presumption in favor of visitation, in effect placing the burden on thecustodial parent. This section reads as follows:

"A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitationrights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriouslythe child's physical, mental, moral[,] or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West2000).

The trial court's statements before the hearing indicate that it placed the burden on plaintiff. Defendant contends that in a parentage case, as opposed to a divorce, the burden should beupon the noncustodial father.